Monthly Archives: May 2009

The Zune HD in action!

 

OK, so you know I’m already *drooling* over the Zune HD…imagine what I did when I *SAW* this video…..OMG!!!!!

 

As soon as it comes out…I’m all over this like white on rice….

Like green on grass….

Like fur on a bear….

like…..<fill in your favorite>

 
 
 
 
 
 
Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Music

Supreme Court Nominee

I didn’t vote for Obama, but you knew that. 
 
For the most part I have been pleased with his picks for cabinet positions and other appointments.  There have been a couple of gaffes, but no biggie.  No one is perfect.  The President is about to nominate Sonia Sotomayor as the replacement to Judge Souter on the Supreme Court.  I read up on her but didn’t see anything that really stood out as to how she would rule.
 
I saw a link today of a couple of comments she made about where policy is made.  It upset me.  Greatly.  Liberals came out of the woodwork saying "It’s out of context!  She is not advocating anything, she said so!"  I was going to ask them, "So you believed Bush when he said Iraq had WMD, right?"  Idiots.
 
 
Yeah, it was definitely apparent she advocates policy being decided in the courts.  This makes her unacceptable as a choice, but –the *reality* of the matter is–she *will* be.

2 Comments

Filed under Politics

Holy crap…what’s up with that?

I just can’t seem to blog as frequently as I should.

 

Well, this is almost mid-year and its time to do a check on my goals:

 

a) Weight/BMI  —  not *too* bad.  I’m at 201.5 right now.  I will have my BMI done next week at FittQuest.  My goal is Hit 185 lbs. with a BMI (body mass index) of 13%.  Maybe that was too aggressive…I am hoping to hit 190 lbs.  13%….sheesh…maybe 18% is more realistic, but we’ll see.  I will grade myself based on the end result and the effort to get to that result.

 

b)Plant two fruit trees — DONE.  I have a pear tree in the front and a garden in both the front and back.  I now have 8 fruit trees total.

 

c) Say sorry more often when I mess up — hmmm  need more work.

 

d) Get off warfarin – DONE.  I have a follow up CT Scan in June to check on one lingering clot in my lung.  Will give an update on that.

 

Can’t remember the others…will give an update on all goals when I get the results of my CT Scan.

 
 

Leave a comment

Filed under Daily Life

Getting my grill on…

I must say…I can BBQ up some stuff.
 
Today was a practice for the damage I will do for the traditional Memorial Day gig.
 
 
 

Leave a comment

Filed under Food and drink